Ravelry.Com

ravelry.com
ravelry receives about 278,500 unique visitors and 4,305,610 (15.46 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,228.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,955,257.86. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ravelry.com is ranked number 1,462 in the world and 0.0557% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 6. Site is hosted in Chestnut Hill, MA, 02467, United States and links to network IP address 38.111.37.100.

About - Ravelry.Com

WRITE article about ravelry.com

How many visitors does ravelry.com get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
278,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
8,355,000
Daily Pageviews:
4,305,610 (15.46 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
1,462 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0557% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
22,406
Average Load Time:
(1035 ms) 73 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 6 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 71.9%76.3%401
Canada 4.3%4.1%562
United Kingdom 3.5%3.3%1159
Germany 3.4%3.7%1429
Australia 1.7%0.9%1218
Russia 1.5%1.2%5647
South Africa 1.5%0.7%972
France 1.3%2.3%2585
Spain 0.8%0.5%3989
Italy 0.8%0.3%4583
Mexico 0.7%0.3%3770
Norway 0.6%0.3%836
Japan 0.5%0.6%14094

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ravelry.com
99.84%99.58%15.31
library.ravelry.com
3.41%0.37%1.68
OTHER
0%0.05%0

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

Domain Overview

SEMrush ravelry.com
Domain:
  ravelry.com
Rank:
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
  0
Organic Traffic:
  0
Organic Cost:
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

ravelry.com Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  40,081
Facebook shares:
  61,405
Facebook comments:
  50,385
FB comments box:
  3
Facebook clicks:
  611
Facebook total:
  151,871
Tweets:
  3
Google +:
  12,254
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  8,097
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  58

How much ravelry.com can earn?

Website Value:
$1,955,257.86
Daily Revenue:
$2,228.00
Monthly Revenue:
$66,840.00
Yearly Revenue:
$813,220.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is ravelry.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
38.111.37.100
ASN:
AS174 
ISP:
Cogent Communications 
Server Location:
Chestnut Hill
MA
02467
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 38.111.37.100

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://style-backup.ravelry.com/javascripts/base11_1511031006.js
https://style-backup.ravelry.com/javascripts/ravelry_1511041524.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://style-backup.ravelry.com/stylesheets/splash_mobile_1208041043.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://ravelry.com/
http://www.ravelry.com/
https://www.ravelry.com/account/login

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/about">About Us</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets .

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 395 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 375 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div id="signup_info">Join now! Rav…nd crocheters.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a href="/contact">Contact Us</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div id="onlinebar">Ravelry has 5,…line right now</div> falls outside the viewport.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://js-agent.newrelic.com/nr-100.js (60 minutes)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 1.9KiB (78% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://style-backup.ravelry.com/images/splash/red-gradient-3.gif could save 1.9KiB (78% reduction).
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  91

Site Categories (dmoz)

Crafts/Knitting and Crochet

How did ravelry.com look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 302 Found
Server: Ravelry.com
Date: Thu, 05 Nov 2015 10:19:15 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
X-Runtime: 2
Cache-Control: no-cache
Set-Cookie: radvid=df5bbcbffaac5e3097d94e1193834adb; path=/; expires=Wed, 05 Nov 2025 10:19:15 -0000
Set-Cookie:
Set-Cookie: version=1; path=/; expires=Wed, 05 Nov 2025 10:19:15 -0000
Set-Cookie: ravelrys_pocketses=eyJzZXNzaW9uX2lkIjoiN2JkNmZhZDg4MDk3MDc4ZjI3MzU2ZjcxOTM2ZWQxNDkiLCJmbGFzaCI6eyJmbGFzaGVzIjp7Im1lc3NhZ2VzIjoiWW91IG11c3QgbG9nIGluIiwicmV0dXJuX3RvIjoiLyJ9fX0%3D--daf1fcff3f5680d***9219ccebcf736d025f20c56; path=/; HttpOnly
Location: https://www.ravelry.com/account/login
Content-Length: 103
Status: 302 Found
X-Handled-By: shetland
Content-Security-Policy: script-src 'self' 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval' *.ravelry.com https://www.ravelry.com *.ravelrycache.com https://www.amazon.com https://www.dropbox.com *.googleapis.com https://*.googleapis.com *.google-***ytics.com https://www.google.com *.gstatic.com https://maps.gstatic.com maps.googleapis.com maps.google.com bam.nr-data.net *.newrelic.com platform.twitter.com connect.facebook.net *.facebook.com *.pinterest.com https://*.pinterest.com; object-src 'self' *.ravelry.com *.macromedia.com *.etsy.com *.youtube.com https://*.youtube.com *.vimeocdn.com *.vimeo.com *.gstatic.com; frame-src 'self' https://*.facebook.com https://www.amazon.com https://*.buffer.com *.vimeo.com *.vimeocdn.com *.youtube.com https://*.youtube.com vine.co *.twitter.com *.facebook.com *.pinterest.com chromenull://* chromeinvoke://* webviewprogressproxy://*; connect-src 'self' *.ravelry.com https://www.ravelry.com ws://websocket.ravelry.com translate.googleapis.com; report-uri http://csp-reports.ravelry.com/
X-UA-Compatible: IE=EmulateIE7,9,11
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: Ravelry.com
Date: Thu, 05 Nov 2015 10:19:15 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Cache-Control: private, max-age=0, must-revalidate
ETag: "c5daadd4fda34fb4fb0652ef5a8c8006"
X-Runtime: 11
Set-Cookie: radvid=58c5d944c0b8277729d208d16c320d87; path=/; expires=Wed, 05-Nov-2025 10:19:15 GMT
Set-Cookie:
Set-Cookie: version=1; path=/; expires=Wed, 05-Nov-2025 10:19:15 GMT
Set-Cookie: ravelrys_pocketses=eyJfY3NyZl90b2tlbiI6IkNoTGxwbGpxREp5dHpFVW5QckNneTFnbklUUmhwY3NETG04bVB1K3RpU1k9Iiwic2Vzc2lvbl9pZCI6Ijc1MGU1Nzk4YzVmZDI0Y2ZlY2JiMWIyMzRiZWIxOWQ3In0%3D--a54d9657a81fc3d1f13818955c002fcfca9579ac; path=/; HttpOnly
Content-Length: 5007
Status: 200 OK
X-Handled-By: corriedale
Content-Security-Policy: script-src 'self' 'unsafe-inline' 'unsafe-eval' *.ravelry.com https://www.ravelry.com *.ravelrycache.com https://www.amazon.com https://www.dropbox.com *.googleapis.com https://*.googleapis.com *.google-***ytics.com https://www.google.com *.gstatic.com https://maps.gstatic.com maps.googleapis.com maps.google.com bam.nr-data.net *.newrelic.com platform.twitter.com connect.facebook.net *.facebook.com *.pinterest.com https://*.pinterest.com; object-src 'self' *.ravelry.com *.macromedia.com *.etsy.com *.youtube.com *.vimeocdn.com *.vimeo.com *.gstatic.com; frame-src 'self' https://*.facebook.com https://www.amazon.com https://*.buffer.com *.vimeo.com *.vimeocdn.com *.youtube.com vine.co *.twitter.com *.facebook.com *.pinterest.com chromenull://* chromeinvoke://* webviewprogressproxy://*; connect-src 'self' *.ravelry.com https://www.ravelry.com ws://websocket.ravelry.com translate.googleapis.com; report-uri http://csp-reports.ravelry.com/

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 38.111.37.100 3600
MX mail.playedout.net 3600
TXT 1800
TXT 1800
SOA 3600
Mname ns10.dnsmadeeasy.com
Rname dns.dnsmadeeasy.com
Serial Number 2009010391
Refresh 43200
Retry 3600
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns10.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600
NS ns13.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600
NS ns11.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600
NS ns12.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600
NS ns14.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600
NS ns15.dnsmadeeasy.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2006-10-22
Domain Age:
9 years 3 months 2 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: RAVELRY.COM
Registry Domain ID: 642491228_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2014-02-12 21:52:47Z
Creation Date: 2006-10-22 23:38:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2015-10-22 23:38:00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252744500
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: CASEY RAVELRY
Registrant Organization: RAVELRY LLC
Registrant Street: 203 WASHINGTON ST
Registrant Street: #244
Registrant City: SALEM
Registrant State/Province: MA
Registrant Postal Code: 01970
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6173373028
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: CASEY RAVELRY
Admin Organization: RAVELRY LLC
Admin Street: 203 WASHINGTON ST
Admin Street: #244
Admin City: SALEM
Admin State/Province: MA
Admin Postal Code: 01970
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6173373028
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: CASEY RAVELRY
Tech Organization: RAVELRY LLC
Tech Street: 203 WASHINGTON ST
Tech Street: #244
Tech City: SALEM
Tech State/Province: MA
Tech Postal Code: 01970
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6173373028
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS10.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS11.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS12.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS13.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS14.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS15.DNSMADEEASY.COM
DNSSEC: unSigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
Last update of WHOIS database: 2014-02-12 21:52:47Z
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: RAVELRY.COM
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Whois Server: whois.enom.com
Referral URL: http://www.enom.com
Name Server: NS10.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS11.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS12.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS13.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS14.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS15.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 13-feb-2014
Creation Date: 22-oct-2006
Expiration Date: 22-oct-2015

>>> Last update of whois database: Sat, 22 Mar 2014 11:05:46 UTC <<<
Last update was 13 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Last Viewed Sites

unioncapital2u.com
0 secs
aln-eg.com
0 secs
ravelry.com
0 secs
18pure.net
1 secs
fullhdmovie.in
1 secs
m.you***.com
1 secs
wapmobi.vn
1 secs
pchelp360.com
1 secs
clipsgrabber.com
1 secs
youth-online.com
1 secs
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ravelry.com widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.